Investigations on crossmodal perceptual masking effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Souta  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 准教授 (40581161)
Research Collaborator IDE Masakazu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 研究所脳機能系障害研究部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知覚マスキング / 視触覚相互作用 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 知覚マスキング効果 / 知覚情報処理 / 脳機能計測 / 時空間一致性 / 時間判断 / 手選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that tactile stimulation induced the degradation of visual perception. Sound was also found to induce the degradation of visual perception in the very similar manner with the tactile case. We also demonstrated that the paired presentation of visual and tactile inputs induced the activations in the somatosensory brain areas and the deactivations in the visual areas. These findings suggests that perceptual processes would be involved in the degradation of visual perception by another modality inputs, and the facilitatory and inhibitory neural responses and interactions could contribute to the phenomena.