Development of a uniform and universal method that facilitates insightful problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
Rissho University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ariga Atsunori  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20609565)
Research Collaborator YAMANI Yusuke
ARIHARA Katsuhiko
TAKAO Saki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords問題解決 / 洞察 / 社会的比較 / 社会的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only past experiences but insight is required to solve problems in our daily life. When insight emerges, the problem is solved dramatically. Although insight seems to emerge covertly and unexpectedly, this study demonstrated that insight could be explicitly reflected in eye movements during the cognitive task. Furthermore, it is social comparison that implicitly and effectively manipulates the occurrence of insight in solving a problem.