Development of standard protocol for baseline measurement on psychophysiological emotion research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Yosuke  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (80454578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感情 / 心臓血管反応 / ベースライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In psychophysiological emotion research, it is important to pay attention to baseline measurement because cardiovascular reactivity and recovery are assessed by the change from baseline states. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of the silent reading technique (SRT) which make participants read a magazine silently at baseline period. The results showed that SRT decreased BP response in rest (baseline) period and BP reactivity in task period, and caused challenge appraisal more than the other experimental group. It is considered that SRT is effective for baseline measurement.