Project/Area Number |
25780449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 視床下部外側野 / 学習 / 報酬 / ドーパミン / 霊長類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals including human beings can adapt to diversified environments through trial-and-error learning. To achieve this, the brain should code multiple reward signals. However, conventional learning theories have been based on investigations of the reward prediction error (RPE) signal, which is the discrepancy between the actual and predicted rewards, coded by midbrain dopamine neurons. It remains elusive where and how other reward signals such as reward uncertainty and non-reward prediction signals are represented in the brain. In this study, we investigated signals coded in the lateral hypothalamic area (LHA) which has reciprocal connections with the midbrain areas containing dopamine neurons. We found that neurons in the LHA code 1) RPE-like signals, 2) reward uncertainty signals, and/or 3) non-reward prediction signals. These multiple reward signals may play important roles for learning to adapt in diversified environments.