A study of the role of midbrain dopamine neurons in reward-seeking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Kenichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70384188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords報酬 / ドパミン / 味覚 / 味覚反応テスト / うま味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, taste reactivity test (Grill and Norgren, 1978) was applied to estimate the reward value of taste stimuli by measuring taste-induced changes in facial expression in the makaque. Three cynomolgus monkeys were used as experimental subjects. Taste stimuli consisted of five basic tastes: sweet (sucrose), salty (sodium chrolide), sour (hydrochloric acid), bitter (quinine dihydrochloride) and umami (monosodium glutamate, MSG and inositol monophosphate, IMP). Results show that sweet stimulus tended to elicit more changes in facial expressions than aversive sour and bitter stimuli, but they did not reach statistical significance. Mixture of umami stimuli MSG and IMP also failed to elicit significantly more facial expressions than its component (MSG or IMP alone) does. Modifications of experimental methods (concentration of stimulus, amount of solution applied to the mouth) are required to obtain more rigorous results.