Analysis of communication mechanisms of animals using real-time information processing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASU Tomohiro  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学研究室, 研究員 (90623091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / リアルタイム情報処理 / 3DCG / 視覚 / メダカ / リアルタイム双方向情報処理 / 3DCG / 統計モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that (1) medaka are attracted to motion of conspecifics, using biological motion stimuli depicting a moving creature by means of only a small number of isolated points, and that (2) not only motion but also color and form play an important role in the attraction of medaka, using virtual medaka created with 3DCG technologies. In addition, (3) we constructed the real-time information processing system in which visual stimuli on the display are changed depending on the position of the fish. These can be important clues to understand visual communication in animals.