Neural mechanisms of ipsilateral and contralateral hand movements in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshihisa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (30585906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補足運動野 / 帯状皮質運動野 / 両手動作 / 単一ニューロン / 局所場電位 / 高次運動野 / ニホンザル / 前頭葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To specify roles of higher-order motor areas in controlling hand movements, we recorded neuronal activity and local field potentials (LFPs) from macaques while they performed a button-press task with the right or left hand. We found that the caudal cingulate motor area (CMAc) controls contralateral and ipsilateral hand movements in a counterbalanced fashion, whereas the supplementary motor area (SMA) preferentially controls contralateral hand movements. We also found that the rostral cingulate motor area (CMAr) and pre-supplementary motor area (pre-SMA) are more involved in sequential movements than CMAc and SMA.