An Educational Clinical Study on Literacy Practice in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
SOEDA YOSHIFUMOI  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80531087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成人基礎教育 / 識字 / 居場所 / 解放 / 親密圏 / 識字教育 / 臨床教育学 / 公共圏 / ナラティヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some literacy education practitioners say that we have to recognize the value of ‘literacy practice as worth thriving on’. On the other hand, there is a concern that such a stance may weaken the aspect of ‘literacy practice as liberation’.
The purpose of this study is to consider possible solutions, through the voices of the  literacy education movement and its practitioners.
The results of this study are twofold. First, we showed that we should shift our point of view from ‘interpretation’ to ‘translation’ in our field work. Second, we clarified the dynamism required for a grass-roots movement aiming at the further development of night schools, in consideration of the internal and external relations with the literacy education classes. Based on the above, we face the future challenge to scrutinize the theoretical model of ‘literacy practice as Intimate Sphere’ in contemporary Japan.