the relevance of childcare workers' perspectives on childcare and images of children and cuteness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Takeuchi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50583019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsかわいいもの / 保育者 / 保育観 / 子ども観 / 製作参考書 / かわいさ / 子どもらしさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relevance of perspectives on childcare and images of children and cuteness in defining childcare workers’ practices. This study reveals the following. First, trainee childcare workers believe that cute things are appropriate for child use through practice teaching. Second, childcare workers believe that the average child likes cute things, and that childcare settings must be fun and safe, which are similar in effect to cute things. Third, childcare workers select cute things according to their own taste, not through an educational perspective, based on childcare magazines and product reference books.