Research on the interconnection of the curriculum from preschool to school in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Iino Yuki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10633612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニュージーランド / 幼保小の接続 / カリキュラム / 評価 / キー・コンピテンシー / 保幼小接続 / Key Competency / 保幼小の接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A set of the five strands of the New Zealand early childhood curriculum have been developed since it was promulgated in 1996. For schools, parallel and complementary equivalents to these strands are the five key competencies of New Zealand Curriculum which was published 2007. Furthermore, connection model of both of these curriculums was advertised as a task force in 2011. This study highlights the connections that the strands of the early childhood curriculum and the key competencies of the New Zealand Curriculum by hearing the views of relevant people and field research in New Zealand. As a result, that the connection model is promulgated under the Ministry of Education led. Along with this, it became clear that deviation occurs between the education policy and practical situation. And it can be said that the trend over this interconnection model in New Zealand has sounded the alarm bell about producing the issue by a policy precedes with practice to the preschool sector in Japan.