A Study of the Life-story and Empowerment of Social Education Staffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Dai  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50550175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会教育職員 / ライフストーリー / 力量形成 / 専門性 / 成人教育 / 成人学習 / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explain the empowerment and life story of social education staffs. First, I present the importance of the understanding of identity and empowerment as everyday practice which is dialectical process. Secondly, it is shown that social education staffs empowerment process is based on not only “horizontally community”, but also “vertically community”. Finally, I argue that we need further study about the conceptualization of “learning” and “practice” for research methods of social education.