An analysis on the changing process of general education in local community in Go-Gaku(domain schools) in second half of the nineteenth century
Project/Area Number |
25780463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 郷学 / 公教育 / 教養教育 / 公共性 / 学習結社 / ネットワーク / 地域 / 学習 / 結社 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research describe two points of view on concepts of Go-Gaku(domain schools) in local community in the early Meiji era. The first, this research describe the differentiation of concepts between prefectural government and members of foundation of Go-Gaku (domain school) in each districts in Kanagawa prefecture. In one hand, Kanagawa prefectural government see Go-Gaku(domain school) in each districts as fundamental education institution. They valued learning through only recitation in schools of districts. On the other hand, members of foundation established Go-Gaku for enhancing the quality of learning in each districts. They produce opportunities not only for recitation but learning for deep-understanding. The second, in the association for learning in local community in Toyama, founders elaborate a plan for citizenship education through communication with others in schools.