The Study of New Public Management in educational reform in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI NOZOMU  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10646920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュージーランド / NPM / 教育委員会 / 自律的学校経営 / PMS / 学校管理職 / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the development process of NPM in educational reform in New Zealand after 2000s. The study focused on and analyzed the following points. (a)Performance Management Systems were introduced to grow up the performance of teachers, and to intend not only professional development but keeping on the quality of teachers. (b)New Zealand has a unique training system and professional development of school leaders which is depend on their career. (c)Each school leaders would grow up their skills to learn something at the training system and make own PMS based on the actual situation of their school, and would build the ability of school management though PMS.