The Legal and Historical Analysis on Teacher Tenure Law in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10511884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテニュア / 身分保障 / 労働条件 / オバマ政権 / NCLB法 / 義務免状(waiver) / 教育補助金 / 教員評価 / 義務免除(Waiver) / 義務免除政策 / 改正地方公務員法 / 大阪条例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reporter analyzed on the federal NCLB waiver policy brought by the Obama administration and on how state governments responded to it. Reinforcing framework of the Race to the Top program, the NCLB waiver required state government to introduce unified teacher evaluation system based on student test scores and to use it for consideration of personnel decisions including tenure, salary, and dismissal of teachers. Under this federal policy, many states reformed not only teacher evaluation system, but also tenure laws and collective bargaining laws making teacher evaluation high-stakes. By analyzing the new personnel assessment system in Japan, reporter also examined the similarities of the teacher law reforms between the U.S. and Japan. It was found that, despite the differences of traditional teacher laws in each country, new teacher evaluation transformed not only ways of evaluation but whole of teacher law system and weakened the job security and working conditions of teachers.