Development of a Model of Community Empowerment by Lifelong Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGINO RYOGO  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任助教 (50609948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生涯学習 / コミュニティ / 社会関係資本 / 社会的ネットワーク / 中間集団 / パートナーシップ / エンパワメント / プラットフォーム / 創発効果 / 関係基盤 / 公民館 / 成人学習 / 社会教育行政 / 地域活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show a model of community empowerment by lifelong learning. This study consists of four studies: research review on social capital theory and adult learning theory, empirical research on the structure of community in local districts, questionnaire study and case study on partnership between public and private sector, and intervention study on the community. As a result, the arrangement and the linkage of intermediate groups and the extent of partnership between public and private sector affect the process of constructing community. Maintaining partnership results in an emergent and efficient learning environment promoting lifelong learning and social engagement, that is, a platform of lifelong learning. In future research, it is important to examine concepts, types and roles of the platform.