Studies of the History of Education regarding Problems surrounding Children and Youth in the early post-World War II period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Kazuyo  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (30422570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育問題 / 長期欠席問題 / 基地問題 / 方面教育 / 交通安全指導 / 訪問教師 / 補導学級 / 戦後教育 / 漁村の労働・生活 / 不良化防止 / 長期欠席・不就学 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study are as follows: (1) Kobe City's out-of-school education system known as homen kyoiku program, begun in 1946, was formed in response to growing juvenile delinquency in which school teachers took on the responsibility to address the problem. In the 1950s, the program's sphere of activity expanded to save long-term absent students as well as safety education. In the 1960s, the visiting teacher system was begun in Kobe City to help solve the problem of long-term school absence surrounding students particularly in discriminated communities. (2)In the coastal fishery regions in Chiba Prefecture,the problem of long-term school absence became more serious in the 1950s. The teacher system and special classes for long-term absent students were instituted in mainly junior high schools, then visiting homes and guidance of learning was conducted for those students.