designing teaching for "doing a subject" to foster higher-order academic competences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Terumasa  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10452327)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords「教科する」授業 / アクション・リサーチ / アメリカ / 学習としての評価 / 形成的評価 / 資質・能力 / 教師教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 高次の学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed the research trends of instructional design and formative assessment to foster higher-order academic competences in Japan and the US, such as holistic approach to teach thinking, authentic learning, performance assessment, assessment as learning, and so on. I proposed a framework for classifying and structuring the qualities and abilities which should be fostered through not only subject learning but also extra-curricular activities. I also proposed the methodology to design curriculum and instruction for “doing a subject”, which prevented the competency-based curriculum reform from falling into the formalization of teaching. In addition, I revealed a system and methodology to facilitate teacher learning to design instruction for "doing a subject".