| Project/Area Number |
25780472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI TATSUYA 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 一般教養 / 対話 / 哲学的解釈学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to present a possibility of general education in the modern globalized society, discussing some problems of "Allgemeinbildung" from the viewpoint of H.-G. Gadamer's philosophical hermeneutics. In my research, general education was defined as the process that learners set a question by themselves and search for some answers of the question through dialogue. The essential point of this education is the way how teachers evoke questions of learners and encourage them to form their ability of judgment. The problem we should discuss in the future is the way how to distinguish between the general education that teachers can teach in school and the one as the process of lifelong education, so that teacher cannot teach in school. And then, we should discuss the problem of curriculum and teaching method of general education.