Fundamental Investigation of a dynamic process of articulating reasons in moral education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Hirotaka  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10633935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理由の明示化 / 条件文 / マクダウエル / ブランダム / ドレイファス / 道徳教育 / 条件文の自己形成論的意義 / 徳認識論 / 道徳的実践 / ナラティブ / 概念的/非概念的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the role of the why question and the conditional when a child tries to articulate reasons of her moral action. According to John McDowell arguments on morality, I suggest that we should consider moral practices not as applying a certain moral principle into a particular situation, but as trying to see a salient feature of the particular situation and understanding the moral significance of that feature with the others. Then, I demonstrate that using the conditional when a child explain her action to the others might make clear what she is responsible for, and so it requests her to reflect what to do in that situation. From these considerations, I conclude that the process of articulating the reasons of action by the conditional performs an educational function.