An Analysis of Overseas Chinese Version of "Power to live": A Comparison of Preschool Curriculum in English Speaking Countries
Project/Area Number |
25780479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUYAMA Ken 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 華人の教育 / 就学前教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research verified the actions that have been taken by the overseas Chinese in English speaking countries for cultivating their own “power to live” which aims for being successful as overseas Chinese as well as in the local school system. First, the writer provides an overview of the overseas Chinese strong network. This includes good relationship with the local communities and governments. Second, in conclusion, the writer clarifies that the powerful network is based on devoted, hardworking teachers and parents.