A Comparative Study on the Conditions of Alternative Education Institutions in a Public Education System between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Taketoshi  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50451498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルタナティブ教育 / 不登校 / 教育課程 / スモールスクール / 協働 / ネットワーク / 教育課程特例校 / 境界連結者 / フリースクール / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the political process in which institutions having especial curriculum for school non-attenders became possible to be settled in Japan, and compared the curricular and other measures for those students among some local governments having those institutions. Also, it analyzed the example of effective collaboration between public and private sector in the process of the measures for school non-attenders in Fukuoka city. Finally, I analyzed the accomplishments of Linda Darling-Hammond to clarify the background of small school movements in the United States.