Research on policy process regarding alternative route to teacher certification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2015-2016)
Kushiro Public University of Economics (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Onose Yoshiyuki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50457735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教員養成 / 多様な教員資格認定制度 / アメリカ合衆国 / teacher certification / policy process / 政策過程 / 教員資格認定制度 / 渡米調査 / 教員評価・職能開発システム / 教員資格認定 / オルタナティブ・プログラム / alternative route
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research regarding policy process of introducing alternative route to teacher certification(ARTC) has clarified the characteristic of teacher education reform in 1980s in the U.S. In specially, the research focused on 1998 Amendments to the Higher Education Act of 1965 P.L. 105-244 and Senate Bill 994 in Texas in 1987.
In this process, many actors who supported ARTC insisted that institution of higher education must service primary and secondary education, however haven’t carried out their responsibility. For that reasons, the traditional teacher education was exposed to criticism from the actors and public. the purpose of Teacher education turned into the improvement on average academic achievement of primary and secondary students. The traditional teacher education suffered a loss of their prestige.