Transformation of Student Evaluation System in Germany in Reconstruction of Secondary Schools from Three to Two-branched System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
URABE Masashi  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30452600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育評価 / ドイツ / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project described how student evaluation system and its functions have changed along with reconstruction of the secondary school system in Germany. Due to reduce the achievement gap between the students, German secondary schools are gradually transforming from three to two-branched system. This reform allows students to change their career trucking more flexible for getting higher qualifications, while student evaluation system still keeps three different qualifications: 1) Berufsreife. 2) Mittlere Reife, and 3) Hochschulreife. As a result, student evaluation system works more inclusively and its selective or allocative function has become more diversified.