A Study on the Process of establishing Public School for the Handicapped after the end of World War II : The Case of Shiranoe School for the Handicapped at Moji City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
YUKIMARU Takehiko  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (60614930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養護学校 / 学校設置 / 健康 / 修錬 / 道場 / 門司市 / 身体虚弱 / 鍛錬 / 休暇聚落 / 特別教育 / 都市衛生 / 学校衛生 / 貧困対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the process of establishing Shiranoe school for the handicapped at Moji city just after enacting School education act. For this purpose,I collected neewspaper articles, journal of Moji city council during 1925-1950.
As a result, I cleard that the plant of Shiranoe school for the handicapped had been used to train students in higher girls' school at first, and after military escalation, that plant had been used for valetudinarian men to exercise their body. After the WW2, School education act was established and the idea of school for the handicapped was newly presented. I cleared that the government of Moji city dicided to convert the plant to school for the handicapped after confirming with prefectual authority of education in Fukuoka.