The Potential and Challenges of an Interdisciplinary Approach to the Study of Education: Lessons from Recent Studies on the Nature of Rationality and Normativity in Analytic Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Koichiro Misawa  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理性 / 規範性 / 学際性 / 哲学研究と実証研究 / ジョン・マクダウェル / デイヴィド・バクハースト / 理由の空間 / 第二の自然 / 哲学研究と教育研究 / 社会的動物 / natureとnurture / 教育 / 教育哲学 / 人間存在の社会性 / 学際的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research programme was to make better sense of education as a ‘social’ practice and facilitate the development of the study of education as an interdisciplinary enterprise, as opposed to confining the notion of education to a merely technical and instrumental as well as constrained and impoverished one. The results from this three-year project are the following: 1) that it is only through the ideas of ‘the space of reasons’ and ‘second nature’ that one can apprehend what is usually apprehended as ‘rationality’ and ‘normativity’ in the life of human beings, and 2) that these ideas have a rich bearing on the way such issues as rationality and normativity are addressed in philosophy of education.