The historical study about writing skills of elementary school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2015)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (10588809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords書字教育 / 教員養成 / 習字 / 国語教育 / 書キ方 / 書方 / 書写書道教育 / 小学校 / 書道 / 書写 / 国語 / 教授法 / 小学校教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to consider educational contents and teachers' skills of writing education,through analyses of curriculum and teaching method bokks in the Meiji Era and the Taisyo Era. This study was confirmed that (1)writing education was caused cultivative conversion by the educational system "Gakusei", (2)the educational significance of writing education declined remarkably in the 1880s and had the good points of the writing education in the 1890s, (3)writing education in the Taisyo Era was considered to be not only practical education but art education and linguisutic education.