Contemporary Pragmatism and Democratic Learning: Reconstruction to Progressivism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masamichi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (50421277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラグマティズム / 民主主義 / 学校改革 / 進歩主義 / アート / コミュニティ / 学習 / デューイ / 公共性 / 新自由主義 / アジア / アート教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to consider contemporary pragmatism and democratic education by reinterpreting Deweyan progressivism and school reform from the perspective of democratic learning. In particular, theories and practices of pragmatism and democratic education that were developed in Germany, Italy, United Kingdom, Netherlands and China as well as in the U.S. and Japan were discussed. Through this approach, this research suggests philosophical, practical and political issues and significance of the progressive educational reform based on active, collaborative and interactive learning in communities.