Adult and Community educational significance of children's cultural movement before World War II: A Case Study of "Narrative of fairy tale"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Ayuko  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70608835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語り / 近代教育 / 口演童話 / 児童文化 / 近代 / 学校外教育 / 貧困 / 子どもの読書環境 / 保育 / 児童文化運動 / 福祉 / 発達心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the features of the narrated fairy tale is that a rewrite of the old story that has been handed down in the community for a long time, in a new "national fairy tale." Thereby, pre-modern folk tale has been reproduced by the ties of "child - state - home". When the narrated fairy tale is to spread to the school, in the expression and content of the talks, performers began to focus on the achievement of education intended not only entertaining element.
However, the heart of the narrated fairy tale, the educator was to carry out the exchange of the child and the eye in the place of the story. The nature of the narrative of mutual act that was mediated voice, by promoting the transformation potential of the story that was written, explained by the dichotomy of "guidance to the person and guidance to be a person" to define the pre-war Japanese education It shows a rich learning way that can not be.