A study of governance in the municipal policy process and its influence on policy decisions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
AUCHI Haruo  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (10608839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育と政治 / 市町村議会 / 教育政策 / 地方自治体 / 教育政策決定過程 / 教育行政 / 市町村費負担教職員制度 / 地方分権改革 / 教育行政学 / 地方分権 / 地方教育行政 / 教職員人事行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the condition of the governance of actors who participate in the municipal education policy process and to search for causes of the success or failure of education policy. The study focuses on the municipal assembly, which is one of the main actors in the municipal education policy process. The results reveal that the municipal assembly could participate to a greater extent in the education policy process, such as by providing input on the budget and offering expertise. This finding indicates that the power of the municipal assembly in the education policy process cannot be ignored.