A Study on How Schools Ought to Deal with Bullying from a Legal Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Masako  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (90339482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsいじめ / 危機管理 / いじめ防止対策推進法 / いじめ自殺 / いじめ防止基本方針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how schools ought to deal with bullying from the interdisciplinary perspectives of education and law, using material from bullying court cases. This was a four-year study, running from 2013 through 2016. The Bullying Prevention Act was implemented in 2013, the first year of the study. Thus, the study coincided with a need for new organizational structures that would allow schools to deal with bullying from a legal perspective.
The results from the analysis of bullying court cases made it clear that schools have an essential responsibility to investigate the reality of bullying. Moreover, after analyzing court cases involving bullying-related suicides, it became clear that an important standard for determining school responsibility is whether or not the school was able to intervene appropriately so as to achieve concrete results after having discovered a case of bullying.