The Research of the National Qualifying Examination for Normal School Teachers of Manual Training in Pre-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA YOSHITO  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40425369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords「文検」 / 「文検」手工科 / 手工科教育 / 手工科教員養成 / 中等教員養成 / 手工科 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the contents and the feature of the National Qualifying Examination for Normal School Teachers of manual training in the substantial manual training term, by comparative analysis the the grope term and the fixing term.The following results were obtained:
The skill of making goods, the ability of the descriptive geometry and the engineering drawing, wide field of view and a variety of knowledge, and the personality and the humanity suitable as a Normal School Teacher or a leader of manual training were needed for Normal School Teachers of manual training in the substantial manual training term.