a study on the significance of concept of nature and sublime for moral education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIROKANE Natsuki  関西学院大学, 教職教育研究センター, 准教授 (00335712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords道徳教育 / 崇高 / 自然 / アドルノ / フランクフルト学派 / 自然概念 / 崇高概念 / ドイツ教育哲学 / ホルクハイマー / ドイツ環境教育 / ドイツ美的人間形成論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake and “FUKUSHIMA”, it becomes more important for moral education to reconsider the concept of nature, sublime and relationships of the two. Theodor W. Adorno’s criticism of human domination over (inner and external) nature and his redifinition of the concept of the sublime suggest possibilities for a moral education that triggers negative emotions against complex forces of the social and the natural, the reflection on relationships between nature and human and intention to outside of the status quo.