A study on the formation and the change of Intergovernmental Relationship at the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education in the U.S.A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takehiro  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 教育行財政 / アメリカ連邦政府 / 中等後教育改善基金 / 政府間関係 / 財政援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the formation and the change of intergovernmental relationship at the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE) in the U.S.A.
The obtained results are as follows; (1)The role of section 1202 state commission was defined as planning statewide postsecondary education system, and administering federal program under section 1203 or Title X of Education Amendments of 1972. (2)The intergovernmental relationship between FIPSE and the section 1202 state commission worked legally and practically after the enactment of the Education Amendment of 1972. (3)The provision of the intergovernmental relationship between FIPSE and the 1202 state commission was not modified fundamentally in the Education Amendments of 1980. (4)The provision of the intergovernmental relationship between FIPSE and the 1202 state commission was repealed by the establishment of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992.