Empirical research on the influence of secondary school system reform in England under the coalition government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University (2015)
Nishikyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kensaku  東京成徳大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20434251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校の自律性 / イギリス / 連立政権 / 地方当局 / アカデミー / フリー・スクール / ティーチング・スクール / 学校間支援 / 学校間の協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to examine the influence caused by coalition government's academy policy with respect to secondary schools system in England. As a result of this study, four prominent features were identified. First, academy policy mainly has aimed at school-based improvement of academic achievement. Second, academy policy has reduced the local authorities' power to intervene in schools and has caused them to change their role in supporting schools. Third, behind the rapid increase in the number of academies, there are various reasons why each school has become academy. Fourth, although teaching school has been expected to become the nucleus for school to school support, the contents of practices and motivations for supporting other schools vary. In consideration of these features, the influence of secondary school system reform by the coalition government was clarified.