The Empirical Research on the Deepening Process of the Understanding of Preschool Teachers for Young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Takada Junior College (2013)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Aki  桜花学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60552594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども理解 / 保育者 / 気づき / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the deepening process of the understanding of preschool teachers for young children. The results are as follows. (1) It was suggested that novice teachers ware influenced by the past experience and the difficulty of the emotional control, and that the turning point for deepening process varied when they had strong motivation to understand child's mind more deeply. (2) The Social background around teachers had influence to suppress and promote the deepening of their understanding. (3) It was found that the preschool teacher's perspective for children became multifactorial and sustainable according with their career development. (4) 3 aspects of the understanding for children was identified. It suggested that "difficulty of understanding" decreases after 6 years, and "comprehensive mutual understanding" and "sensitivity" increase after 11 years of teaching experience.