Sociological study of the youth career and their "senses of place"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuri  お茶の水女子大学, リーディング大学院推進センター, 特任アソシエイトフェロー (70581776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若者のキャリア / 地域移動 / 場所の感覚 / キャリア / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on how Japanese young people choose the locations of education, work, and life, and explores how the choices of people's career and the possibility of geographic mobility are intertwined in the social and cultural dynamics, which could not reduce to the disparity of educational and occupational opportunities between cities and rural areas, among prefectures. I conducted the interview data from young people from a prefecture in the Kyushu area. I asked them to talk about why they had stayed in their hometown, or why they had left the hometown. From their narratives, I explored what senses of place on their hometown and other locations they had, and how differently the senses of place are formed by their parents' experiences, their academic attainment, and the experiences of geographic mobility.