Project/Area Number |
25780510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KAMOGAWA Akiko 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40386545)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-03-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 比較教育学 / ジェンダー / 女子教育 / マレーシア / ブルネイ / キャリア形成 / 留学生 / 女性の高学歴化 / 留学生移動 / 東南アジア / ASEAN / 多国間学生移動 / 市民性教育 / ASEAN共同体 / 地域統合 / キャリア教育 / 女性のキャリア形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the career development of international students moving in Southeast Asia from a gender perspective. As a result of conducting field surveys mainly in Malaysia and Brunei, in many Southeast Asian countries, primary and lower secondary education is becoming more widespread, but there are gaps between men and women in studying abroad for elite moldings that began in the colonial period. In some countries as women have become more highly educated, they provided a new perspective of career development for international students migrating within Southeast Asia, helping to structurally understand the gender gap. This significance is a focus on the challenges that have been addressed by international organizations and donors since the 1990 World Conference on Education for All (EFA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東南アジア10カ国はASEAN共同体の構築を目指している。東南アジア域内を移動する留学生は、ASEAN共同体を構築する上での原動力になると思われた。 研究期間全体を通じて対象国において実施してきた研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、A)東南アジアの留学生を対象に、「域内の多国間学生移動」という観点から、地域連携や地域統合の問題をとらえる点にあり、B)東南アジアの女子留学生にとって「域内留学」という新たな可能性を模索する実証研究であるという点にあった。さらに、C)女性の高学歴化が進む中で留学生のキャリア形成という新しい視座を提供することによって、男女間格差を構造的に理解する点にある。