Research on the Effect of studying in Japan- An Empirical Study of Chinese Students Studying in Japan
Project/Area Number |
25780513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Min 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (30531925)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 留学生 / 留学の効果 / 国際化 / 日本留学 / 外国人留学生 / Push-and-Pull Model / 人材 / 中国 / 日本 / 留学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to find out the effect of studying Japan from the perspective of policy research and empirical research, mainly focused on Chinese students. The main purpose of current policy on international student is to attract person of talent.However,the dramatic growth of international students is mainly accomplished by self-sponsored students,undergraduate students,students who are studying in the field of humanities.Therefore,we can find a mismatch between the policy of international students and the reality.As for the effect of studying in Japan,with the advancement of globalization,it has become much easier for Chinese students to study abroad.They have more options for destination countries than before.Along with rapid economic development,there have emerged more employment opportunities than previously,and domestic income has increased rapidly.All of these have decreased the effect of pull because of the increase of opportunity cost.