Study on the Academic Profession in University Popularization Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUZUKI KOICHI  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (40423363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育と研究の両立 / 教育の質保証 / ボーダーフリー大学 / アカデミック・プロフェッション / 教育志向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore how faculties at low-prestige universities recognize their academic professions, and to clarify characteristics of those faculties who question a philosophy of their academic profession which is to balance teaching with research. In addition, this research questions not only the mission, role and functions of the academic profession in low-prestige universities, but also those of low-prestige universities itself from the point of view of quality assurance.