Maintaining opportunities for high school education in low-fertility society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Seikei University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Mei  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (00514176)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA Shinichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00456196)
LIU Yu-Fei  中國文化大學, 助理教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育機会 / 高校教育政策 / 生徒減少 / 公立学校/私立学校 / 生徒減少期 / 公立高校/私立高校 / 高等学校 / 教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining senior high school education when the number of students is decreasing is challenging in many aspects. To examine this issue, the author focuses on education providers; public and private balance. From the quantitative side, both numbers of school places and size of each school declined in public high schools. On the contrary, only the size became small in private high schools in these twenty-five years. Also, public and private schools determined the allocation of entrants before examinations in the Public-Private Cooperation Council. Thus, private schools maintained a certain quota for some years. Now, in the face of a decrease in the number of students, the function of this council might be changing, and it may be affecting the structure of provision.