A Comparative Study of Education Strategies among Transnational Japanese Families and Development of 'Global Competencies'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Wako University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nukaga Misako  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60586361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / 教育戦略 / 日本人家族 / グローバル型能力 / 若者 / 子ども / 日本人 / アイデンティティ / グローバリゼーション / 国際移動 / 進路選択 / 帰国生 / 再適応過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the process of children’s 'global competencies' development by focusing on transnational education strategies among Japanese families living abroad. The data encompasses fieldwork in three communities in the United States, as well as semi-structured interviews with 25 youths who returned from overseas. It reveals that Japanese parents develop different education strategies that are contingent on the host society community context. It also finds that the degree to which returnee youths develop and use ‘global competencies’is constrained by how Japanese schools and companies understand the concept of ‘global talent’ and how they allow transnational social spaces.