Study on the enrollment of children brought up in foster homes in universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShiseikan Hall University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Kayo  至誠館大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20536768)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自立支援 / アフターケア / 包摂と排除 / 措置延長 / 児童養護施設 / 大学進学 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the university life of students brought up in foster homes for considering the support systems available for them . A questionnaire survey and interviews were conducted at X university that, as a policy, actively accepts children brought up in foster homes. The results indicated that these children face difficulties regarding study, economic condition, deciding future career, etc. They need keen and long-term support to graduate from the university.