The development of bullying intervention program based on the system model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUBO Junya  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20451643)
Research Collaborator SATO Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsいじめ / 関係性いじめ / いじめシステム / 介入プログラム / いじめ防止プログラム / システム / ダブルバインド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand of the features of bullying that occurs between students, and develop the intervention program for it. First, reviewing previous researches, showed the need to assume a "bullying system" that occurs in the coupling of the victim and the perpetrator. Then, "relational bullying", that is the act of threatening the friendship and using such a relationship as a shield when attacking the other party, was analyzed. It was revealed that the recognition of friends’ closeness is different between the perpetrators and victims, and it is likely to have an impact on the occurrence and maintenance of bullying. Next, the three major bullying prevention programs that have been developed in other countries, were reviewed and discussed about its features and future tasks.