A comparative study of United States and Japanese oral history education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Daisuke  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 講師 (60638807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / 聞き書き / アメリカ合衆国 / オーラル・ヒストリー / フォックスファイヤー・プロジェクト / 聞き書き甲子園 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, similarities and characteristics among three oral history projects: (1)the Foxfire Project, well known oral history project continuously conducted from 1966 to the present in rural Georgia, U.S.A., (2)Kikigaki Koushien, inspired by Foxfire and carried out with the support of Kyouzon No Mori, a non-profit organization,(3) Class on Kikigaki at Tsukuba University Senior High School in Sakado, Saitama Prefecture, are compared and analyzed from international perspective.