Present Situation and Problems of Sexuality Education in Home Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
USHITORA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSexuality Education / 性教育 / 家庭科教育 / 人権教育 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the current status and issues of home economics education from the gender perspective, and reveal its vision.As a result, it was suggested that high school textbooks of home economics education, which complied with the ministry’s curriculum guidelines from post-world-war-II to 1989, were divided into four phases: 1) a phase that girls’ attribute education was emphasized as a base of a democratic family, 2) a phase that attempted, by making home economics education compulsory only for girls, to establish attribute education for girls who wished to seek economic self-reliance by getting a job, 3) a transitional phase that, while it was still a compulsory course only for girls in high school, attempted to change its content to more cross-gender education, and 4) a phase that, by implementing co-ed course of home economics education, increased literature aligned with gender equality. The oral interview research was conducted according to these phases.