The development of teaching materials of an autonomous robot utilizing the information terminal in Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Murofushi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30609293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術教育 / 計測・制御 / タブレット / ロボット / 情報 / 中学校 / 技術・家庭技術分野 / タブレット端末 / ICT / 教材 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a robot as teaching materials. This teaching material consists of the mobile robot with control software on tablet devices. Control software collects the measurement data from the onboard sensor to tablet devices, and be available to the program. Therefore, learners can easily create programs based on measurement data. Moreover, tablet devices instructs the operating robot for causes of abnormal behavior easy to identify. Finally, we verified the effect of teaching materials for middle school students. As a result, this teaching material is confirmed that writing programs are easy, and improve the image of the program.