Citizenship Education Curriculum for Diversity and Social Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hashizaki Yoriko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30636444)
Research Collaborator KITAYAMA Yuka  サウス・イースト・ノルウェー大学
OJIMA Yujiro  奈良教育大学, 附属中学校
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / カリキュラム / 多様性 / 社会統合 / カリキュラム開発 / 市民性教育 / 多様性の尊重 / 欧州評議会 / グローバル化 / 人権 / 人権教育 / 発達段階 / 教師教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of the research are as follows:
1. The research analyzed teaching manuals for democratic citizenship and human rights education developed by the Council of Europe, considering ways in which they support diversity and social integration. It examined scope and sequence of the curriculum for primary, lower and upper secondary levels, as well as the process of teaching and learning. 2. The research also looked into the teacher education program supported by the Council of Europe that aims to help teachers to understand key concepts of citizenship education. The researcher also interviewed teacher trainers. 3. The researcher developed citizenship education curriculum for Japanese 1st year junior high school students, in cooperation with a teacher of the school. The curriculum aims to help students to look deeply into different borders critically and to celebrate diversity. The meaning of the curriculum was discussed with my co-researchers from Norway.