A study for describe strategies using Pattern Languages in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyasu Shingo  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40534300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教科内容 / 方略 / 省察 / パターンランゲージ / 実践知 / 学習観 / 国語教育 / メディア / 教員養成 / 話し合い / 授業デザイン / 漢字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Study, we have developed and researched how to write about strategies for the language act. What we adopted is a method of Pattern Languages. The feature of this method is the following two points. 1) Both the purpose and context of strategies can be described. 2) Strategies described by this method are not the only correct approach because they have a high level of abstraction and can be read critically.
We made some Pattern Languages in order to examine how to describe strategies. In addition, We tested Pattern Languages in educational practice. As a result, We established that we were able to encourage the learners to reflect on the act by Pattern Languages.