A practical research of art appreciation method to understand Japanese art by using Catch-Phrases for the various styles of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Arita Yoko  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70598143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術教育学 / 鑑賞教育 / 日本美術 / 様式 / 言語 / キャッチフレーズ / 仏像 / 日本画 / SD法 / SD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studies proves the effectiveness of the verbalization in art appreciation lessons, by using Catch-Phrases of Japanese art styles. Catch phrases are made of feeling word and indicating word. Depicting method of styles according to their age levels were deepened, and checked use of feeling word in art history books. The Semantic Differential Method investigation showed that the each style of Japanese art has its own feeling profile to children, and that each school year children's has their own feeling profile to Japanese fine arts. And a possibility of a thesaurus for catch-phrase was considered. Karuta cards and quiz were made as teaching materials to understand styles. Lessons with such teaching materials as above were very effective.