Development of Music Teacher's Expertise in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70455046)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI NOBORU  Deutsch Japanisch Informationsbuero, Chief Consaltant
Jasper Christiane  Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg, Landesinstitut fuer Lehrerbildung und Schulentwicklung, Fachseminarleitung Musik
Huss Theodor  Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg, Behoerde fuer Schule und Berufsbildung, Fachreferent Musik
Vogt Juergen  Universitaet Hamburg, Prof. Dr.
Hochstein Wolfgang  Hochschule fuer Musik und Theater Hamburg, Prof. Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成 / 音楽科 / ドイツ / 専門性 / 教授能力 / 自律性 / 教師の専門性 / 音楽大学 / 総合大学 / 教員養成研究所 / ハンブルク州 / 教科教育 / 音楽科教育 / スタンダード / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the system and process of highly professional music teacher training in Germany. In Hamburg, pre-service teachers study music intensively in Hamburg music college, and they also study pedagogy and didactics in Hamburg university in parallel. After 4-year bachelor and 2-year master program, they work at some schools on probation with special seminars on teachership and subject content for 18 months in the institut of teacher training . After that, they have to pass the national exam for teachers. The exam consists of 4 sections; pedagogical behavior in schools, lesson practice, a written assignment based on their own practice, and oral exam. In the process of the long-term training, pre-service music teachers develop their expertness on teaching, and acquire great autonomy to teaching.